privacy policy

The Dictionary States : pri·va·cy - n. a)
the quality or condition of being secluded from the presence or view of others b) the state of being free from unsanctioned intrusion c) the state of being concealed, secrecy.

A lot of our business is based privacy and discretion, so we know how important it can be and we’re very good at keeping secrets.

So; here's our 'official statement' on privacy to let you know how we manage your personal information, it's current as at 21st December, 2001.

From time to time it may be necessary for us to change this Privacy Policy, either when the laws change or if we get involved in something new. You can get the latest version of our Privacy Policy by dropping us an email - info@shortsmadefromatowel.com

National Privacy Principles and Procedures are in place to help us keep your details secure and we always stick to the rules.

Openness
When-ever we collect any details from you we’ll always let you know why we’d like them (it’s mostly pretty obvious), but there will be times that it’s not so obvious, so these occasions we’ll always let know you why we’d like it.

You have the right to access personal information that we hold about you under the National Privacy Principles, just drop us an email and let us know what you’d like to know.

Why do we collect personal information?
It’s pretty simple… when-ever we’re doing things with you, we need to know the best ways to contact you, however, if you do not wish for us to have your details, please contact us and we’ll make sure they’re destroyed and/or permanently deleted.

We also keep information about individuals involved in the supply of goods and services to us, this is only used for the purposes related to the acquisition of goods and services and isn’t used for anything else.

Who do we tell about you?
Simple, we don’t tell anyone about you unless you tell us it’s OK to do so.

We don’t sell or disclose your personal information to anyone outside our Company or our related entities and any information shared between our entities is permitted by the Privacy Act.

Management and storage of personal information
We take active steps to protect the security of personal information and we expect our staff to comply with certain standards of behaviour when dealing with personal information. We train all our staff about the need to protect your privacy and we regard breaches of the National Privacy Principles as serious matters. We keep personal information in both electronic and paper based records. Paper based records are kept on secure premises away from the general public. Our electronic records are kept in a secure system with password protection and restricted access both internally and from external sources.

Contacting us about privacy issues
We always say that “your information is your’s” and you can ask us for a copy at anytime, so just drop us an email or posted request and we’ll send it over ASAP :

email
  info@shortsmadefromatowel.com

Post
  shorts made from a towel
  Attn : Privacy Officer
  PO Box 1001
  Newport  NSW  2106
  Australia

Phone
   +61 2 9997 8054